Modbury Heights
Same-Day Appliance Repairs in Modbury Heights – Fast, Local & Guaranteed
Serving the established family homes up in the Modbury Heights foothills, with technicians who know their way around an ageing appliance.
Expert appliance repair technicians serving Modbury Heights and surrounding Adelaide suburbs. Same-day appointments available (subject to availability). Clear, upfront pricing with comprehensive warranty coverage.
- Clear pricing
- Same-day available
- 12-month parts warranty

Key Takeaways
- Foothills north-eastern suburb Modbury Heights gets reliable appliance repair from our Adelaide network, with same-day availability (subject to availability) across all major brands.
- We service domestic and commercial appliances, carrying genuine spare parts on the van for fast turnaround on the most common faults.
- This has been a settled residential pocket since the 1970s, so we routinely work on original or generation-old kitchen and laundry appliances – our technicians know which are worth repairing and which are not.
- Every repair is backed by 12 months warranty on parts and 3 months on labour, with upfront pricing agreed before any work begins.
- Same-day appointments are often available (subject to availability), and most repairs are completed within 24 hours of your call.
Areas We Serve
Suburbs We Service in Modbury Heights
National Appliance Repairs serves Modbury Heights with reliable, same-day service. Our technicians cover Modbury Heights, nearby Modbury, Golden Grove, Ridgehaven, and the wider Tea Tree Gully district.
Modbury Heights sits up in the foothills of the Mount Lofty Ranges, about 16 kilometres north-east of the CBD, with streets that look out over the Adelaide Plains. It’s been a settled residential pocket since the 1970s, and that history shows in the housing stock – solid brick family homes on quiet streets, many still with their original kitchen and laundry appliances or a generation-old replacement. The Woolworths-anchored shopping centre on Ladywood Road covers the daily basics, and Westfield Tea Tree Plaza is a short drive away for anything bigger.
It’s a settled, family-oriented pocket where people tend to stay put, which means appliances get a long working life – and eventually need a technician who knows what they’re dealing with.
Call 08 7123 4027 to check coverage for your postcode!
Our Services
Appliances We Repair
Modbury Heights appliance repair experts handle everything from kitchens to laundries. Whatever has failed or broken, our technicians have the expertise to fix it.
Browse our full range of services or call 08 7123 4027 for a quick assessment.
- Stove and Oven Repair
- Rangehood Repair
- Microwave Repair
- Coffee Machine Repair
- Washing Machines
- Dryers
- Dishwashers
- Refrigerators
- Freezers
- Ovens
- Cooktops
- Vacuum Cleaners
Brands
Brands We Service
We repair all major appliance brands across Adelaide. If it’s broken, we can likely fix it.
Why Choose us?
Why Choose National Appliance Repairs in Modbury Heights
National Appliance Repairs has been fixing appliances across South Australia for 15+ years, and our Modbury Heights coverage is part of the everyday run for our Tea Tree Gully technicians.
Because a lot of the housing here dates back decades, we see plenty of appliances that are still repairable well past the point most people assume they’re done – and we’ll tell you honestly when a part is worth replacing instead. Upfront pricing before any work starts, genuine parts carried in the van, and a 12-month parts warranty on everything we fix.

Same-Day Appointments Available (Subject to availability)
No long waits. We schedule repairs for your convenience, often on the same day you call.
Fixed-Price Quotes
We provide clear, upfront pricing before any work begins. Service call rates vary by appliance type and brand, with labour and parts quoted and approved before we proceed.
12-Month Warranty
Every repair backed by our comprehensive warranty – 12 months on part, 3 months on labour.
Urgent Repairs
Appliance breakdown? We offer priority repair appointments, including limited urgent repairs, subject to technician availability and location. Contact Us to check availability and secure your next appointment.
Repair or Replace – We Handle Both
We service major domestic and commercial kitchen and laundry appliance brands and models.
Authorised Service Agents
We service major domestic and commercial kitchen and laundry appliance brands and models.
Fully Qualified Technicians
All our fully qualified, in-house trained technicians carry genuine, high-turnover parts for major brands in their vans.
Australia-Wide Metro Coverage
We service Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide, and Perth. Not sure if we can reach you? Give us a call to check!
Live Office Support
Our office team is available Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM–7:00 PM, and Saturday, 8:30 AM–4:30 PM, to book repairs, confirm availability, or answer questions.
Honest, On-site Advice
Sometimes repair isn't the best option. We’ll tell you if replacement is smarter.
All Domestic & Commercial Brands
We service major domestic and commercial kitchen and laundry appliance brands and models.
How It Works
Our Repair Process
BOOK YOUR APPOINTMENT
Contact us at 08 7123 4027. We’ll note your problem, confirm availability, and schedule a time that suits you.
ARRIVAL & ASSESSMENT
Your technician inspects your appliance thoroughly. If we have the part in stock, you get an instant quote. Otherwise, we'll send a detailed written quote after assessment.
APPROVAL
For in-stock parts, your technician explains costs and gets approval on the spot. For sourced parts, you receive a full quote. Approve and we order parts with no extra service call fee.
REPAIR
We use genuine or manufacturer-recommended parts and approved repair methods. Most repairs completed same-day when parts are available. No additional call-out charge for second visits.
TESTING & HANDOVER
Your technician demonstrates the repair, answers questions, and provides a detailed invoice with warranty details.
Client Testimonials
Customer Reviews
Thousands of South Australian residents trust National Appliance Repairs. Here’s why.

Appliance Repair in Modbury Heights' Established Family Homes
Modbury Heights isn’t a suburb in transition – most families here bought decades ago and never left, and it shows in the streets. That longevity cuts both ways for appliance owners. On one hand, you get a washing machine or oven that’s been serviced properly and looked after. On the other, a lot of these units are well past the age where parts availability starts getting tricky, and the elevated position means the ovens and rangehoods work harder through Adelaide’s hot, dry summers up in the foothills.
We carry a broad stock of parts for older Bosch, Fisher & Paykel, and Westinghouse units precisely because Modbury Heights households need them. When a dishwasher from 2008 finally throws an error code, we can usually tell you within minutes whether it’s a quick fix or time to start looking at replacements – no pressure either way.
Commercial Services
Commercial Appliance Repair in Modbury Heights
Modbury Heights and the surrounding Tea Tree Gully area have a growing café and small hospitality scene, much of it feeding off the foot traffic near Westfield Tea Tree Plaza and the local shopping strip. National Appliance Repairs supports these businesses with specialised commercial kitchen repair services. When your commercial kitchen goes down, downtime directly impacts revenue. We understand the urgency and prioritise repairs with flexible scheduling to get you back online quickly.
We service all commercial kitchen appliances including ovens, cooktops, grills, refrigeration, and laundry equipment for restaurants, cafés, hotels, catering businesses, laundromats, aged care facilities, and commercial kitchens across Modbury Heights and surrounding regions. With planned preventative maintenance programs and priority emergency scheduling (subject to availability), we help keep your operation running smoothly.
Whether you’re near the Modbury Heights shopping strip or further into Tea Tree Gully, our technicians understand commercial service requirements and deliver results on your timeline.

FAQS
Modbury Heights FAQs
Do you service the foothills area around Modbury Heights?
Yes. Modbury Heights and the wider Tea Tree Gully district are a core part of our coverage. Call 08 7123 4027 with your postcode and we’ll confirm availability in seconds.
Office hours: Monday to Friday 8:30 AM–7:00 PM, Saturday 8:30 AM–4:30 PM.
A lot of homes here are older – can you still get parts for older appliances?
Often, yes. We carry genuine parts for major brands including Bosch, Westinghouse, Fisher & Paykel, and Electrolux, and our technicians can usually tell you on the spot whether a part is still available or whether replacement makes more sense.
How quickly can you get to Modbury Heights?
Same-day appointments may be available depending on your booking time and technician availability. Call 08 7123 4027 early in the day for the best chance of same-day service.
Do you charge extra for the hills location?
No. Our service call-out rates are the same across our Adelaide metro coverage, including Modbury Heights. Pricing is confirmed upfront before any work begins.
Can I get emergency service if something fails on a Saturday?
Limited availability on weekends. If it’s genuinely urgent – no hot water, no way to do laundry, something that can’t wait – call 08 7123 4027 and we’ll be upfront about whether we can help that day or need to book you in for Monday.
Call Us:
or leave a message using the form below